Phyla nodiflora Frogfruit

$9.97

Phyla nodiflora
Also known as: Turkey Tangle Fogfruit, Frogfruit

Clear

Description

Phyla nodiflora

Also known as: Turkey Tangle Fogfruit & Frogfruit


Outstanding nectar source for pollinating insects; native bees, butterflies. Excellent, robust evergreen ground cover in frost-free areas. Nicely attractive in hanging basket or growing over boulders. Once established it’s drought and flood tolerant. Butterfly Larval Host Plant for Phaon Crescent, White Peacock Butterflies.


Yearly Foliage: Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 6-10


Light: Partial to filter shade, morning sun with afternoon shade


Mature Growth: creeping 6 inches tall


Soil: Average to Moist


Blooms: May – July


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


Larval Host Plant for: Phaon Crescent butterfly, White Peacock butterfly


 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

Starter Liner, 1 Quart, 1 Gallon