Salvia coccinea Scarlet

$8.97$14.97

Salvia coccinea
Also known as: Red Texas Sage, Scarlet Hummingbird Sage

Clear

Description

Salvia coccinea
Also known as: Red Texas Sage, Scarlet Hummingbird Sage


A hardy annual or tender perennial, in warmer climates, this variety tends to act as an annual. The fluorescent red tubular flowers are concentrated in whorls surrounding a square stem. Prefers sandy to gravelly soil in full sun to partial shade. Very drought tolerant once established and likes sandy loam soil with weekly watering. Top dress with lime. A butterfly and hummingbird magnet!


Yearly Foliage: Tender Perennial (easily reseeds)


Hardiness Zone: 8-10


Light: Full sun to partial shade


Mature Growth: 2-4 feet high – 2-3 feet wide


Soil: Average, sandy loam, added lime helpful. Deep weekly during dry spells, drought tolerant once establish


Blooms: Summer to first frost


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

Starter Liner, 1 Quart, 1 Gallon