Mimosa, Powderpuff

$4.97

Mimosa Powderpuff
Also known as: Mimosa strigillosa, Sunshine Mimosa

 

Clear

Description

Mimosa, Powderpuff 
Also known as: Mimosa strigillosa, Sunshine Mimosa


Native Perennial Groundcover:  Magical, spherical flowers composed of inch-long, purplish pink stamens, each tipped with a tiny dot of bright yellow pollen. Excellent fine-textured ground cover that withstands mowing. Larval plant for several butterflies. Drought tolerant once established.


Hardiness Zone: 8 to 9


Light: Full Sun to part shade


Mature Growth: 6 inches


Soil: average to moist area, well drained, will tolerant dry soil once established.


Habitat: Moist to mesic – pinelands, streambanks, disturbed areas. Not salt tolerant.


Blooms: Spring into summer


Wildlife: Flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees & hummingbirds


Larval Host: Little Sulfur butterfly

Additional information

Size

Starter Liner, 1 Quart, 1 Gallon