Pityopsis, Golden Aster

$11.97

Pityopsis graminfolia  Also known as: Narrowleaf Silkgrass

Clear

Description

Pityopsis, Golden Aster
Also known as: Pityopsis graminfolia, Narrowleaf Silkgrass, Golden Aster


A Native Evergreen Perennial Wildflower: Silvery silk-like hairs cover narrow grass-like leaves to 1.5′. Bright yellow showy flowers held in a cluster above leaves. Hardy, drought tolerant plant does great where nothing else will. Attractive to many pollinators.


Hardiness Zone: 8 to 11


Light: Full Sun to part shade


Mature Growth: 2-3 feet


Soil: average to dry, well-drained, will tolerant dry soil once established.


Habitat: Dry and open sandy sites. Pine savannahs, meadows, and roadsides.   Not salt tolerant.


Blooms: Spring into summer


Wildlife: Flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees & other pollinators


Size:  1 Gallon

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 Quart, 1 Gallon