Twinflower

$11.97

Dyschoriste oblongifolia
Also known as: Oblongleaf Snakeherb

Clear

Description

Dyschoriste oblongifolia
Also known as: Oblongleaf Snakeherb


The Twinflower is a native, perennial herb with minutely hairy stems. Flowers are a pale blue to sometimes whitish, shaped like a funnel and borne in pairs and fruit is a capsule. Commonly found in Georgia, Florida, and Alabama but uncommon farther west.


Year Foliage: Evergreen Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 8-10


Light: Full Sun to filter shade


Mature Growth: ½-1½ feet high


Soil: Moist to dry, drought tolerant once established


Blooms: Spring, Summer


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees


Larval Host Plant for: Buckeye butterfly


Plant Sizes when available:  1 quart, 1 gallon

Additional information

Weight 6 lbs
Size

1 Quart, 1 Gallon, 2 Gallon