Salvia Hidalgo

$6.97

Salvia puberula
Also known as: Hidalgo Roseleaf Sage

Clear

Description

Salvia puberula
Also known as:
Hidalgo Roseleaf Sage


A brilliant rose tubular flower with dusty mauve calyxes with the flower head looking like rosebuds. A striking ornamental and a good hummingbird sage that blooms in late summer until frost.


Yearly Foliage: Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 7-10 (zone 7 with winter protection)


Light: Light shade best, filter late afternoon sun


Mature Growth: 4 feet high – 4 feet wide


Soil: Average, sandy loam, humus and lime are helpful with deep weekly watering, especial during dry spells


Blooms: in late summer until frost


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


PLEASE NOTE: Back-Orders = Custom Growing – Starter Liner – Propagation will start at the time orders are place and will be reserve for you. Once the roots have fully develop and are well established then the Salvia will be ready to ship.

Additional information

Size

Starter Liner, 1 Quart, 2 Quart, 1 Gallon