Dicliptera Hummingbird Plant

$4.97$14.97


Also known as: Dicliptera suberecta, Firecracker

Clear

Description

Dicliptera suberecta
Also known as: Firecracker 


Adored by the hummingbirds & butterflies!! Fuzzy blue-gray foliage with reddish-orange tubular flowers. Drought tolerant once the plant is established. Add extra mulch protection during winter. Grow in full sun to partial shade with average well-drained soil.


Yearly Foliage: Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 7-10


Light: Full Sun-Partial Shade


Mature Growth: 2 feet high – 4-6 feet wide


Soil: Fertile, humus rich, moist


Blooms: Late Summer to Early Fall


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

Starter Liner, 1 Quart, 1 Gallon