Arrowwood

Viburnum, Arrow­wood

$11.97$29.97

Viburnum dentatum
Also known as: Southern Arrowwood

Clear

Product Description

Viburnum dentatum
Also known as: Southern Arrowwood


Excellent understory native deciduous shrub that’s carefree and has impressive yellow red fall color. Attractive greenish white flowers appearing in late spring to early summer large leaves with arrow straight stems sharply toothed margins. In the fall the fruit ripens to blue­ black and is relished by a wide variety of songbirds and few small mammals. Foliage is sometimes eaten by browsing mammals and whitetail deer. Use as understory shrub or small tree under tall pines, oak, maples, woodland or naturalistic garden.

Responds well to pruning for desired shape and size and drought tolerant once established.

For fruiting cross pollinations with another variety of viburnum species is needed same species will not cross pollinate. Spreading by suckers and can be maintained by mowing works well.

Companion plants Oaks, maples, magnolia, beech, pines


Yearly Foliage: Deciduous


Hardiness Zone: 4-8


Light: Full sun to partial shade


Mature Growth: 6-­10 feet


Soil: Average, poorly drained to well drained soil.


Blooms: Spring


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees


Larval Host Plant for: Spring Azure (Celastrina “ladon”)


 

Additional Information

Weight 7 lbs
Size

1 Gallon, 2 Gallon, 3 Gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI