Purple Muhly Grass

Muhlenbergia capillaris, Purple Muhly Grass

$11.97

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Also known as: Gulf Muhlygrass

Clear
SKU: MUHL-P Categories: , , , , , ,

Product Description

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Also known as: Gulf Muhlygrass


A showy, wispy plumes, clump forming, wire like, silky purplish flower head muhlygrass. Exploding blooms of purple hazes in late summer, and persists for 6 to 8 weeks. The ripe seeds that follow give an attractive tan color to the wispy plumes. Muhlygrass does not produce runners and it’s frequently found near the coast in inter-dune swales. Muhlygrass tolerates a wide range of soil conditions from moist to dry, alkaline to acidic, and sandy to loamy. Established plants will not need supplemental watering, but the grass will get larger with additional irrigation. Use as specimens, spectacular ground cover when planted in masses, for poor soil areas, and perennial gardens.


Yearly Foliage: Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 5-10


Light: Full Sun to light shade


Mature Growth: 2 feet high


Soil: Average, moist, dry


Plant Size when available: 1 gallon, 2 gallon, 3 gallon

Additional Information

Weight 7 lbs
Size

1 Gallon, 2 Gallon, 3 Gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI