Wild Bergamot
Wild Bergamot 2

Monarda punctata

$11.97

Monarda punctata
Also known as: Spotted Beebalm, Horsemint

Clear

Product Description

Monarda punctata
Also known as: Spotted Beebalm, Horsemint


Perennial Herb
Native Horsemint, Beebalm is an excellent clump forming perennial herb for the hummingbirds! Flowers are round-heads with two-lipped tubular blooms that vary in color from lavender to violet or pale pink to deep pink. Bee balm has so many valves not only for wildlife also use as an herb for flavoring foods, fragrance for personal and home, making tea and as cut flowers.


Hardiness Zone: 5-10


Light: Full sun


Mature Growth: 2-4 feet high spacing 2-3 feet


Soil: Average to dry, tolerants sandy dry location, drought tolerant once established.


Habitat: Dry to mesic – sandhills, pine flatwoods, and disturbed areas


Wildlife: Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, bees & birds for seeds


 

Additional Information

Size

1 Quart, 1 Gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI