Mexican Firebush
Mexican Firebush 2

Hamelia Firebush

$8.97$11.97

Hamelia patens
Also known as: Hummingbird Bush, Scarlet Bush

Clear

Product Description

Hamelia patens
Also known as: Hummingbird Bush, Scarlet Bush


Hamelia Firebush, Is a prolific bloomer that the hummingbirds and butterflies adore, the clusters of bright reddish-orange or scarlet tubular shaped flowers. Even the flower stems are red. The clusters of fruit also are showy. Each fruit is a juicy berry with many small seeds, ripening from green to yellow to red and finally to black. A firebush plant usually has flowers and fruit in various stages. Does best in full sun but quite well in partial shade. It may becomes leggy in full shade. The foliage turn’s a beautiful brick red in the fall!

Once established, fire bush is drought tolerant, but it does best with frequent watering as long as the soil has excellent drainage. Water weekly during the first year after transplanting. A perennial shrub that dies to the ground in winter and sprouts back in spring in zones 8-9. Fire bush also is grown as an annual or a potted plant in colder zones. Fire bush is like coral bean it is a semi-woody shrub or small tree in zones 10-11.


Yearly Foliage: Perennial shrub


Hardiness Zone: 8-10


Light: Full sun to part shade


Mature Growth: 8-10 feet high – 4-6 feet wide


Soil: Average, fast draining soil, drought tolerant once establish


Blooms: Mid Summer into Fall


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


Plant Size when available: 1 quart, 1 gallon, 2 gallon

Additional Information

Weight 6 lbs
Size

1 Quart, 1 Gallon, 2 Gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI