Dutchman’s Pipe Vine
Aristolochia trilobata

Aristolochia trilobata

$8.97

Aristolochia trilobata
Also known as: Dutchman’s Pipevine, Birthwort, Bejuco de Santiago

Clear

Product Description

Aristolochia trilobata
Also known as: Dutchman’s Pipevine, Birthwort, Bejuco de Santiago


It is quite adaptable and can be grown in subtropical areas, tropical areas, and any place where temperatures don’t frequently drop below 30F. It also does well in low light conditions and can be grown indoors. Will tolerate high humidity or arid climates with little rain, although irrigation should be provided. Grow in full sun or shade. Pretty flowers will sometimes have a fragrance, which can be smelly, but the scent doesn’t drift from the flower. Will also grow well in pots. Origin: Central America


Yearly Foliage: Tropical Evergreen vine


Hardiness Zone: 9-11 (zone 8 with winter protection)


Light: Full Sun to partial shade


Mature Growth: 20-30 feet high


Soil: Average to Moist, well drained, drought tolerant once established


Blooms: Summer


Wildlife: primarily host plant for butterflies


Larval Host Plant for: Pipevine Butterfly,  Polydama Swallowtail butterfly


Plant Size when available: 1 quart, 1 gallon

Additional Information

Size

1 quart, 1 gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI