Hummingbird Bush

Anisacanthus Hummingbird Bush

$7.97$14.97

Anisacanthus quadrifidus
Also known as: Wright’s Desert Honeysuckle, Mexican Flame, Wright’s Mexican Flame, Flame Hummingbird Bush, Flame Acanthus

Clear

Product Description

Anisacanthus quadrifidus
Also known as: Wright’s Desert Honeysuckle, Mexican Flame, Wright’s Mexican Flame, Flame Hummingbird Bush, Flame Acanthus


A Texas native, medium-sized, deciduous shrub with rich green leaves and long spikes of bright red-orange flowers at the ends of the branches make this an outstanding shrub for attracting hummingbirds. Flowers appear early summer and continue into fall, grow in full sun or partial shade, average, moist garden soil, can be drought tolerant once established. In the winter cut back plant to one half or two thirds, this will encourage a bushier plant and will increase flowering the following season.

Native to south-central and west Texas into adjacent northern Mexico


Yearly Foliage: Perennial


Hardiness Zone: 7-10


Light: full sun or partial shade


Mature Growth: 3-5 feet high


Soil: Average


Blooms: early summer and continue into fall


Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-bees, Hummingbirds


Plant Size when available:  1 quart, 1 gallon

Additional Information

Weight 7 lbs
Size

1 Quart, 1 Gallon

WE ONLY SHIP to the following states due to agriculture restriction & quarantine rules.
AL, AK, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV & WI